The following are examples that may be overpaid or paid in advance and need to be recovered: The employee is not entitled to file an amended tax return for that year. The employee should consult the IRS Publication 525 (Repayments) with respect to reporting the repayment of wages for a prior year. Employers often run afoul of California law when they automatically deduct wages from an employee’s paycheck or final pay to recover an overpayment of wages. To recover an overpayment, employers must first tell the employee about the overpayment and that they intend to retrieve the money. Section 193, subdivision 1(c), of the New York State Labor Law permits an employer to make deductions from an employee’s wages for “an overpayment of wages where such overpayment is due to a mathematical or other clerical error by the employer.” There are some procedures that must be followed in order to make those deductions though. Sometimes an employee may not have an issue with their employer recovering the overpayment, but may feel that the timing of the recovery may impact their personal finances, cash flow, etc.